News

Parents/Guardians are asked to please CHECK snacks

carefully BEFORE you send them to school.

What is Elephant Thoughts?
We are a charitable organization, created by teachers and run by teachers, that promotes sustainability and excellence in education for all - despite geographic or economic barriers. ET promotes and celebrates cultural diversity and the values of environmental stewardship. 
 
We offer sustainable educational solutions to increase the levels of inspired learning with tools and resources such as educational science camps, workshops for children from kindergarten to grade 12, mentoring programs and a teacher supply catalogue. With a unique retail store in Collingwood, Ontario (plus an online store soon to be launched) , international internship and group travel programs , a unique targeted 100% donation program and a volunteer program that gives back to you in a meaningful and tangible way, you can feel good about bringing Elephant Thoughts to your next event. 
 
Looking to give a gift with meaning? Ask about our Inspired Giving program!

MK Science Fair winners:

Grade 3 to 4 Category:  1st Place - Halle Knight (Grade 4A) and 2nd Place - Kassidy Augustine & Carly Brooks (Grade 4B)

Grade 5 to 6 Category:  3rd Place - Miguel Julian (Grade 6)

Grade 7 to 9 Category:  1st Place - Kierra Sack (Grade 7)

Congratulations to all MK Science Fair Participants for their hard work, and special thanks to all the teachers & EAs for their support and guidance.

On Wednesday, April 2nd, after a lot of hard work and planning, we held our annual Science Fair.  There were many interesting projects and a lot of nervous (and excited) students.  Judges deemed the following as the winners for this year:

Grade 4:  1st -- Kassidy Augustine and Carly Brooks; 2nd -- Halle Knight; 3rd - Ocean Pierro-McDonald

Grades 5 & 6:  1st -- Yvonna Sack; 2nd -- Miguel Julian; 3rd -- Mackalen White

Grades 7 to 9:  1st -- Kierra Sack; 2nd -- Kateri Dorey; 3rd -- Lyndon Sack and Josiah Howe

"Technology/Environmental" -- Darcy Evans

"Best Display" -- Riley Howe

"Best Cultural" -- Shaznay Julian

"Best Overall Project" -- Yvonna Sack

On February 15th, 2014, Sutherland Greer, Thomas Toney, Ethan Paul and Tristan Bernard traveled to Acadia University with their coach, Mr. Anirban Halder, to particpate in the Robotic Programming Competition.  This was the first time that our school has sent representatives to participate in such an event.  This group of young men finished third out of thirteen teams/high schools that competed.

When asked if they plan to continue with this type of activity, Mr. Haldar stated that they will and plans are already underway on how to improve.  "This was our first time in the competition, so no one knew what to expect.  We believe we could have finished even higher, and were extremely close to the top two teams in terms of scores.  It was a great learning experience for our students, and now they know a lot more about compeititon, teamwork, and putting in the time and effort for great results!"

It should be noted that this group of young men and their coach are eliglble to attend the North American Robofest Championship at Lawrence Technological University in Michigan, May 16-17, 2014. 

If you are interested in additional information and/or details, please check out this address... http://robots.acadiau.ca/2013/index.php

 

Pages

Subscribe to News